West Cove

West Cove Community League & West Cove Days Committee

For years, the Summer Village of West Cove has had a dedicated volunteer group who have committed their time to the West Cove Community League.   This group has also played a large part in recruiting volunteers, organizing and hosting West Cove Days.      The group is always looking for new volunteers to run the Community League and to help out with the planning of the annual West Cove Days event.

We encourage all those interested in our community to attend scheduled meetings and to hear about the Community League.   

If you require any further information please contact the Administration Office at 587-873-5765.

 

Community League - Meeting are held at the West Cove Community Centre

Please contact Joanne Breton for the next Community League meeting date.

Phone:  780-668-6501

Email: breton@centraltractor.ca

Everyone is Welcome to Attend!

 

Updates

West Cove Days has been scheduled for July 22, 2017 - Circus Carnival Theme

Schedule of Events

 

Community Centre Rental and Booking

Please contact Joanne Breton for information on booking and rental of the Community Centre.

Phone:  780-668-6501

Email: breton@centraltractor.ca

 

Community League Elected Officers

President - Greg Woronuk

Vice President - Joanne Breton

Treasurer - Beatrice Leveugle

Secretary - Rhonda Altmiks

West Cove Days 2017 has been scheduled for July 22, 2017.   Theme TBA!

 

West Cove Days Committee 

On behalf of the West Cove Days Committee, we would like to recognize all of the wonderful people who helped to make 2016 "Redneck Day" a huge success!  It is with the help from all of you, that this annual event was attended by so many residents and their families, with a great time had by all!

Thank you to the following:

 

Coordinators:

-Eileen Agnew - Concession

-Joanne Breton - Games, Dance

-Greg Woronuk - Parade

 

Game Volunteers:

-Miranda Altmik, Rhonda Altmik

-Dave Breton, Joanne Breton, Maleah Breton, Noelani Breton

-Mark Davidson

-Deanne Ethier, Serge Ethier

-Abbey Geisbrecht, Allison Geisbrecht, Cathy Geisbrecht, Ren Geisbrecht, Shirley Geisbrecht

-Nichole Gillett

-Claude Gregoire

-Jocelyn Joe

-Kira Kotke

-Beatrice Leveugle

-Jaime MacDonald

-Ryan Miller

-Loretta Muir

-Lori Reimer

-Brice Richard, Liz Richard

-Doris Scott

-Cheryl Stacey

 

Concession Volunteers:

-Andrew Agnew, Eileen Agnew

-Dave Breton

-Marily Burge

-Barry Duiker, Darlene Duiker

-Ren Geisbrecht

-Carol Harvard, John Harvard

-Brian Leinau, Joan Leinau

-Johanne Machuca, Victor Machuca

-Fred Noble, Louise Noble

-Eleanor Resler

-Brice Richard, Liz Richard

-Greg Sanborn

-Larry St. Amand

-Jody Tabelon, pepino Tabelon

-Mike Thome

-Greg Woronuk

-Dave Werner

 

Special Thanks to the Following:

-Barry Altmik for arranging for the pick up and delivery of the burgers

-Dave Breton for picking up and delivering all of the buns

-John, Carol and Danielle Harvard for pick up and presentation of the float ribbons

-Nichole Gillett, Rhonda Altmik, Cheryl Stacey, Mark Davidson and Dave Breton for staying late Friday night and coming early Saturday morning to set everything up

-Nichole Gillett, Rhonda Altmik, Noelani Breton, Maleah Breton for their help painting all of the standees, signs and decorations

And last but not least...

-Christopher Lee and Jonathan Stach for doing an absolutely amazing job as D.J.'s for the dance.  We have had nothing but praise on the job you guys did for us!

We look forward to seeing you all next year!  Watch the community board for information on next year's "Theme"!

Thank you all!